PRIVACY NOTICE

These requirements are reviewed annually or sooner from lessons learnt by A2B Contract Cars Ltd or national developments by Mr Matthew Flowers  – (Last review date 01-06-19) 

General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR)

Introduction

A2B Contract Cars Ltd complies with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). We store personal information either as a Controller of information or as a Processor of information. Where we act as a Controller of information, we seek individuals consent to gain and store their information in a secure environment so that we can provide them with our service. Where we act as Processor we are not required to seek consent but store their information in a secure environment.

Individuals have rights regarding the information we hold about them. We are committed to fulfilling those rights and have adjusted our policies and procedures to ensure regulations are adhered to.

We have two Data Protection Officers who are responsible for our compliance to GDPR.

How we use your information

This privacy notice tells you what to expect when A2B Contract Cars collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

  • People who use our transport services
  • People who email us
  • People who make a complaint to us
  • Job Applicants, current and former employees

People who use our transport services

We collect personal data for the sole purpose of performing transport and assessing the specific needs of its passengers. This information may be shared with our subcontractor service providers, or our employees for the purpose of carrying out the transport requested. Data is stored electronically in a secure environment. We do not use this information for marketing purposes. Although we may use the information to contact you to complete our service surveys.

Data collected includes:

Name, Address, Telephone Number, Email Address, Date of Birth or Age, Gender, School or Centre attended, Start and Finish Times, Special Requirements.

This information is stored for the duration of the transport and archived thereafter for a period of six years.

People who email us

We use peoples / company email addresses to communicate details of our service. Where sensitive data is communicated we use password protected files to keep the information secure.

People who make a complaint to us

When we receive a complaint from a person we make up a file containing the details of the complaint. This normally contains the identity of the complainant and any other individuals involved in the complaint.

We will only use the personal information we collect to process the complaint and to check on the level of service we provide. We do compile and publish statistics showing information like the number of complaints we receive, but not in a form which identifies anyone.

Job applicants, current and former employees

What will we do with the information you provide to us?

All of the information you provide during the process will only be used for the purpose of progressing your application, or to fulfil legal or regulatory requirements if necessary.

We will not share any of the information you provide during the recruitment process with any third parties for marketing purposes. The information you provide will be held securely by us, the information is in electronic or physical format.

We will use the contact details you provide to us to contact you to progress your application. We will use the other information you provide to assess your suitability for the role you have applied for. 

How long is the information retained for?

If you are successful, the information you provide during the application process will be retained by us as part of your employee file for the duration of your employment plus 6 years following the end of your employment. This includes your criminal records declaration, fitness to work, records of any security checks and references.

If you are unsuccessful at any stage of the process, the information you have provided until that point will be retained for 12 months from the closure of the campaign.

Access to personal information – Individuals Rights

A2B Contract Cars Ltd provides people with access to their personal information in accordance with their rights. Individuals can find out if we hold any personal information by making a request. If we do hold information about you we will:

  • give you a description of it;
  • tell you why we are holding it;
  • tell you who it could be disclosed to; and
  • let you have a copy of the information in an intelligible form.

To make a request to A2B Contract Cars Ltd for any personal information we may hold please make contact to us using the information at the bottom of this document.

If you agree, we will try to deal with your request informally, for example by providing you with the specific information you need over the telephone. We can also put this in writing if required.

If we do hold information about you, you can ask us to correct any mistakes, or delete the information we hold. We will respond to any request within 30 days of receipt of the request.

Complaints or Queries

If you want to make a complaint about the way we have processed your personal information, you can contact ICO the statutory body which oversees data protection law – www.ico.org.uk/concerns.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. This privacy notice was last updated on 01 June 2019.

How to contact us

If you want to request information about our privacy policy you can email us at admin@a2bcontractcars.com , call us on 01279 211694 or write to:

A2B Contract Cars Ltd

43 Endeavour House

Coopers End Road

Stansted Airport

Essex

CM24 1SJ